Edmund Kwan, M.D - Facebook Edmund Kwan, M.D - Twitter Edmund Kwan, M.D - Google Plus Edmund Kwan, M.D - Youtube Edmund Kwan, M.D - Pinterest Edmund Kwan, M.D - Yelp Link Instagram Logo, Edmund Kwan, M.D
Manhattan 212 734 4488
Flushing 718 661 4580
New Jersey 201 947 3636
Get Directions

Privacy Policy

Edmund Kwan, M.D. is committed to respecting our visitors’ privacy and protecting their personal information from misuse or authorized disclosure and complying with privacy laws.

Edmund Kwan, M.D.  values its reputation and aims to maintain high ethical standards in the conduct of our business affairs.

Edmund Kwan, M.D. ("us", "we", or "our") operates www.dredmundkwan.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When filling in forms or calling the phone number listed on the website as appropriate, you may be asked to enter or provide your name, postcode and, email address and telephone number.

We will not collect any information about you without your explicit consent.

We will ask your consent every time we need to collect personal information about you.

We will explain in clear simple terms why we want to collect your information and what we will do with it, before seeking your consent, so you are fully informed. You will be given a clear and unambiguous option to opt in to any communications or services we might want to offer you.

All data is collected directly from you, the individual. We do not collect any of your personal data from any other sources. This includes any publicly accessible lists and or data sources, whether in the public domain or if we have a legitimate interest to be able to access those sources legally.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • Identify you as a user in our system
  • Provide you with the Services and complete your transactions;
  • Provide you with customer support;
  • Help understand your needs and tailor the features and content of the services to you;
  • Respond to and, as applicable, fulfill your requests, resolve disputes and/or troubleshoot problems;
  • Send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security, or support and maintenance advisories;
  • Send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes;
  • Improve the quality and functionality of the services;  
  • Share with our third-party software and services providers in order to facilitate our communications; and
  • Communicate with you about our services.

Any and all data in respect of – ‘What Information Do We Collect?’ is not subject to any automated decision making. We do not profile you using your data, any actions taken by us or our systems are as a direct result of explicit requests or consents you have chosen.

There are no foreseeable consequences of any significance in respect of providing the data or being removed from the records, except that we will not be able to contact you.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We will store and process your data following industry best practices and security.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that there are appropriate arrangements in place that include provisions covering the appropriate secure transfer, handling and processing of the personal information by those entities and third parties.

DO WE USE COOKIES?

Yes. Refer our Cookie Policy. Visit:  COOKIE POLICY

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you.  Where processing takes place by one of our trusted data processors, we ensure that our contracts with those third parties contain the appropriate GDPR / PIPEDA model clauses and that all our third parties are also compliant with the GDPR, PIPEDA this affords your data the same protection away from our organization, as it does within it.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

YOUR RIGHTS AS AN INDIVIDUAL IN RESPECT OF THE DATA WE HOLD

We respect the rights and freedom of individuals and as such we would like to make you aware of the following.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your data
  • Request rectification of your data where there are errors or inaccuracies, or the data is not current
  • Request that the data we hold is removed entirely from our systems
  • Request us to restrict processing your data
  • Object to our processing your data
  • Request your data in a format that is commonly used/accepted
  • Send your data to another controller
  • Withdraw consent already provided – at any time

You also have the right to complain or withdraw your consent. To exercise your above rights, send a written request to policy@pri-pol.com

Edmund Kwan MD, Office Intro Video

Dr Kwan book Now on sale

This book will give you many useful tips, so you can make better choices toward preventing chronic diseases and living a longer, healthier life.

Did you know that you can now share the experience you had with us via an audio testimonial?

Call this toll-free number (855) 799 9090 and record your audio review now!

Recording an audio review is as easy as making a phone call!

Tour Our Office

Click Here
Edmund Kwan MD, American HealthCare Lending Loan Inquiry Button

V-Line Surgery

Jaw reduction, Chin implant, Chin Shaping
This procedure involves establishing a V-shape contour of the lower face by modifying the jaw line.

Read more
Dr. Kwan Featured in NY magazine
Edmund Kwan MD, Imagery for Before and After Treatment

We Now Offer

Permanent Make-Up and Cosmetic Tattoo, By Christine Oh - Nationally Certified Micro Pigmentation Specialist www.christineohsemiperm.com

Request A Free
Consultation Today!

  •  Edmund Kwan, M.D. - reviews by Tina R
    Dr. Kwan is by far the most talented surgeon I have EVER crossed paths with. I came to Dr. Kwan after an under eye fat transplant, performed 'by another' plastic surgeon, which deformed my face. It was only until I was under Dr.Kwan's care that the deformity was corrected. Dr. Kwan literally gave me back my beauty. This was a priceless feeling. That was about 4 years ago, I can assure you ever since- Dr. Kwan is the ONLY plastic surgeon I trust my face and body to. I look forward to my body contouring procedure coming up in a few weeks!! :)
  •  Edmund Kwan, M.D. - Reviews Mascha N
    The staff treated me very kindly, with respect and genuine smiles. Dr Kwan is a real professional in my opinion. He took the time to listen to my story, addressed my concerns and took his time to walk me through the process and give me his opinion and explanation on his recommendation. I had my surgery in his practice and we went over everything again before I met up with the anesthesiologist, who was equally as nice and professional as everyone else at his practice. We started counting bikes ... and after bike #6 I fell a sleep. When I woke up, he was there to tell me I did great and before I knew it I was in a taxi cab back home with my best friend who came to pick me up. So I don't know if this is typical, but I had no pain whatsoever after the surgery. . I am very very happy with the results. Dr Kwan did an amazing job and I couldn't be more pleased.
  •  Edmund Kwan, M.D. - Reviews Rocky P
    I was involved in an automobile accident last May, 2013. The outcome from the emergency room left me with 5 stitches on the bridge of my nose, and the tip of my nose was missing due to the severe impact of the accident. I called and scheduled an appointment to visit Dr. Kwan so he could assess my nose. Upon arriving to the office, I was immediately impressed with the facility, service, and professionalism of his staff. Dr. Kwan met with me and examined my nose and in detail, he explained the approach he would take in order to get my nose like brand new again.On the day of my surgery, I was met by Dr Kwan, who performed the surgery, himself. His Anesthesiologist was very informative and professional as well. The outcome of Phase 1 was a success. In addition to that, the staff even called my medication into the pharmacy that way it would be ready as soon as I left the office. My nose is 98% back to normal, I now look forward to Phase 2 to be completed. After that procedure is done I am positive my nose will look absolutely perfect and I will be back to my confident self again. Thanks Dr Kwan and Staff.
  •  Edmund Kwan, M.D. - Reviews Glenn C
    I have had several surgeries with Dr Kwan, and would recommend him highly. Liposuction of abdomen and love handles came out smooth. Upper eyelids look younger and refreshed, and the Basal Cell Cancer he cut out of my nose is not even visible, despite the fact that it was right along the rim of my left nostril.
  •  Edmund Kwan, M.D. - Reviews T. Cannon
    I have been using Dr Kwan for over 10 years now. I have had many different procedures and all of them have turned out great. One of the breast augmentations had a crimp in the left breast and he had no problem going in to revise it to assure my satisfaction. I have always liked the way he answers each of my concerns and we go over everything for each procedure I've done several times to assure we are on the same page :) Take a list of any questions or concerns and I guarantee you will love your results no matter what procedure he is doing for you! .
*Individual results may vary